Legal

Prior to using The Poppy Store website, please review our privacy policy and terms of use.

Our Commitment to You

The Royal Canadian Legion National Headquarters (“Legion Headquarters”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its members and public users of the poppystore.ca website (“Website”). The following “Privacy Statement” outlines that commitment.

Privacy statement

Legion Headquarters values and respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.  By using the Website, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Website or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Statement on our Website. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Legion Headquarters collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through the Website, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • contact us through email, telephone, mail or other correspondence; or
  • participate in one of our online sweepstakes.

We may also collect Personal Information that you submit to social media pages operated by us.

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the nature of your request, and may include your full name, contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address, date of birth, credit card or bank account information, or any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us.

Consent

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information with the consent of the individual.  Your knowledge and consent are required for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, except in certain limited circumstances.   By using the Website, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.  If you do not want us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information, then you should discontinue using the Website.  You should also understand that, in many cases, our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information is a valid condition of service, which means that we need your Personal Information in order to provide a particular service, such as to process your purchase of our merchandise.  If you do not wish to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may not be able to do certain things, such as process your purchase of our merchandise.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time.  Withdrawals of consent only take effect from the date of cancellation and cannot be retroactive.  Withdrawal of consent could have consequences, such as our inability to process your purchase.

How Legion Headquarters Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Legion Headquarters for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Statement, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you.  By using the Website, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for these purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information to: manage, oversee and administer our operations; raise awareness of our products and services; process purchases of our merchandise; carry out fundraising activities; manage our Website; to communicate with you regarding informational or promotional communications; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law; or for other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose that we tell you about and to which you consent.

Legion Headquarters does not rent or sell customer data to any organization or advertiser.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

When you visit the Website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view and the files you request.

We collect this information to better understand how visitors use the Website, to improve the content of the Website and to improve your interaction with the Website by making it easier for you to get back to the pages you have looked at the next time you visit. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

Legion Headquarters may use “cookies” and other similar devices on the Website to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Website visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on the Website.

Public forums and Legion Social Media

Legion Headquarters may make message boards, contact systems and other social media available to its users (“Legion Headquarters Media”). Any information posted on Legion Headquarters Social Media becomes publicly readable information and is not private and users have no right or expectation of privacy in connection with such use or disclosure. Personal Information must not be used, collected or disclosed on Legion Headquarters Social Media without the consent of the individual. All content posted on Legion Headquarters Social Media is the exclusive property of Legion Headquarters.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Legion Headquarters complies with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as amended from time to time at all times, including when: sending emails or texts from a Legion account, email address or domain name, obtaining consent from recipients to send emails or texts from Legion entities or third-parties, managing and responding to requests to unsubscribe from Legion emails and documenting and retaining records of consent.  Legion Headquarters does not send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) to any person unless it has express or implied consent from the recipient, the CEM includes identification and contact information for the sender and the CEM has an unsubscribe mechanism.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within Legion Headquarters who require such access to carry out our purposes as described above.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, or to access your information, please contact The Legion Poppy Store at 888-301-2268 or kEncEmailtipqAmfhjpo/db

This page was last modified on May 6, 2019.